STATEMENT OF FACTS IN SUPPORT OF THE PEOPLE’S CAUSES OF
[…] the authority of internal revenue officers with respect to enforcement of
Subtitle E and other laws pertaining to liquor, tobacco, and firearms.
[(See 26 U.S.C. 7608(a)]
- At Section 7608(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, Congress set forth the
authority of internal revenue officers with
respect to enforcement of laws relating to internal revenue other than
Subtitle E. [See 26 U.S.C. 7608(b)]
- The only persons authorized to enforce Subtitle A are special agents
and investigators. [See 26 U.S.C. 7608(b)]
- The term "person" as that term is used in Internal Revenue Code
Section 6001 and 6011 is defined at Section 7701(a)(1). [See 26
U.S.C. 6001, 6011, and 7701(a)(1)]
- Internal Revenue Code Section 7701(a)(1) states: "The term person shall
be construed to mean and include an individual, a
trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation." [(See
26 U.S.C. 7701(a)(1)]
Trusts, estates, partnerships, associations,
companies and corporations do not have arms and legs, do not get married,
do not eat, drink and sleep, and are not otherwise included in what one
not trained in the law would recognize as a "person."