STATEMENT OF FACTS IN SUPPORT OF THE PEOPLE’S CAUSES OF
[…] 26 C.F.R. 1.860-4 (Exhibit 116)
26 C.F.R. 1.897-1 (Exhibit 117)
26 C.F.R. 1.901-2 (Exhibit 118)
26 C.F.R. 1.1445-7 (Exhibit 119)
26 C.F.R. 1.6046-1 (Exhibit 122)
26 C.F.R. 1.6151-1 (Exhibit 124)
26 C.F.R. 1.6152-1 (Exhibit 125)
26 C.F.R. 1.9200-2 (Exhibit 126)
26 C.F.R. 31.3401(a)(8)(A)-1 (Exhibit 127)
26 C.F.R. 31.3501(a)-1T (Exhibit 128)
26 C.F.R. 301.6324A-1 (Exhibit 129)
26 C.F.R. 301.7477-1 (Exhibit 130)
- 26 U.S.C. 6012 does not specify where tax returns are to be filed.
(See 26 U.S.C. 6012.)
- 26 U.S.C. 6091 governs the matter of where tax returns are to be
filed. (See 26 U.S.C. 6091.)
- By the plain language of Section 6091, regulations must be
promulgated to implement this statute. (See 26 U.S.C. 6091.)
- In 5 U.S.C. 551, a "rule" is defined as:
"(4) ‘rule’ means the whole or a part of an agency statement of general
or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement,
interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the organization,
procedure, or practice requirements of an agency . . . ."
- 5 U.S.C. 552 describes in particular detail various items which must
be published by federal agencies in the Federal Register, as follows:
"(1) Each agency shall separately state and currently publish in the
Federal Register for the guidance of the public--