STATEMENT OF FACTS IN SUPPORT OF THE PEOPLE’S CAUSES OF
[…] Every person required
to make a return or statement shall include therein the information
required by such forms or regulations . . .(g) Income, estate and gift
taxes. For requirement that returns of income, estate, and gift taxes be
made whether or not there is tax liability, see subparts B and C."
- Subparts B and C referred to at Internal Revenue Code Section
6011(g) contain Internal Revenue Code Sections 6012 through 6017a. (See
26 U.S.C. 6011(g); Title 26, United States Code, index.)
- Congress displayed its knowledge of how to make someone "liable
for" a tax at 26 U.S.C. 5005, which states that: "(a) The distiller or
importer of distilled spirits shall be liable for the taxes imposed
thereon by section 5001(a)(1)."
- Congress displayed its knowledge of how to make someone liable for
a tax at 26 U.S.C. 5703, which states that: "(a)(1) The manufacturer or
importer of tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes shall be
liable for the taxes imposed therein by section 5701."