STATEMENT OF FACTS IN SUPPORT OF THE PEOPLE’S CAUSES OF
[…] applies to keep records, render statements, make returns and to comply
with rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Treasury.
The word "shall" as contained in Section 6011 of the Internal
Revenue Code imposes a mandatory duty on those to whom the statute applies
to make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations
prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
The word "shall" as contained in Section 6012 of the Internal
Revenue Code imposes a mandatory duty on those to whom the statute applies
to make returns.
The word "shall" as contained in Section 6020(b) of the Internal
Revenue Code imposes a mandatory duty on those to whom the statute applies
to make returns.
Section 6020(b) of the Internal Revenue Code states:
If any person fails to make any return required by an internal revenue
law or regulation made there under at the time prescribed therefore, or
makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary
shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as
he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.
Nowhere in the Internal Revenue Code has Congress indicated that
the word "shall" as used in Section 6020(b) of the Internal Revenue Code
has a different meaning than as used in Sections 6001, 6011 and/or 6012
of the Internal Revenue Code. (See Title 26, United States Code, in
its entirety.)