STATEMENT OF FACTS IN SUPPORT OF THE PEOPLE’S CAUSES OF
[…] 26 C.F.R. 602.101.)
- The Privacy Act and Paperwork Reduction Act
statements which the Internal Revenue Service currently uses with
respect to the federal income tax state that: "Our legal right to ask for
information is Internal Revenue Code Sections 6001, 6011, 6012(a) and
their regulations. They say that you must file a return or statement with
us for any tax you are liable for. Your response is mandatory under these
sections." (IRS Form 1040 U.S. Individual Income Tax Return Instruction
Booklet, Privacy Act Notice set out therein.)
- Internal Revenue Code Section 6001 states: "Every person liable for
any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep
such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with
such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time
prescribe. Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary it is necessary, he
may require any person, by notice served upon such person or by
regulations, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such
records as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or not such
person is liable for tax under this title. The only records which an
employer shall be required to keep under this section in connection with
charged tips shall be charge receipts, records necessary to comply with
Section 6053(c) and copies of statements furnished by employees under
Section 6053(a)." (See 26 U.S.C. 6001.)
- Internal Revenue Code Section 6011 states:
"(a) General
Rule. When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any
person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the
collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the