STATEMENT OF FACTS IN SUPPORT OF THE PEOPLE’S CAUSES OF
[…] only Internal Revenue Code Sections 6001 and 6011 as the authority to
request information. (See IRS Form 1040 instruction booklet,
1985 ed.; IRS Form 1040 U.S. Individual Income Tax Return Instruction
Booklet, Privacy Act Notice set out therein, current ed.)
- The United States Supreme Court has held in C.I.R.
v.
Acker, 361 U.S. 87, 89 (1959), and in U.S. v. Calamaro, 354
U.S. 351, 358-359 (1957), that a regulation that purports to create a
legal requirement not imposed by Congress in the underlying statute is
invalid.
- 26 CFR 1.1-1 uses the following phrase:
"...all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all
resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the
Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the
United States."
- The statute the above regulation, 26 CFR 1.1-1 implements, which is 26
U.S.C. 1, nowhere uses
the word "liable" to describe the taxes imposed in that section
1.
- Because the corresponding statute in 26 U.S.C. 1 does not use the