STATEMENT OF FACTS IN SUPPORT OF THE PEOPLE’S CAUSES OF
[…] prescribe. Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary it is necessary, he
may require any person, by notice served upon such person or by
regulations, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such
records as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or not such
person is liable for tax under this title. The only records which an
employer shall be required to keep under this section in connection with
charged tips shall be charge receipts, records necessary to comply with
Section 6053(c) and copies of statements furnished by employees under
Section 6053(a)." (See 26 U.S.C. 6001.)
- Internal Revenue Code Section 6011 states:
"(a) General
Rule. When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any
person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the
collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the
forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required
to make a return or statement shall include therein the information
required by such forms or regulations . . .(g) Income, estate and gift
taxes. For requirement that returns of income, estate, and gift taxes be
made whether or not there is tax liability, see subparts B and C."
- Subparts B and C referred to at Internal Revenue Code Section
6011(g) contain Internal Revenue Code Sections 6012 through 6017a. (See
26 U.S.C. 6011(g); Title 26, United States Code, index.)
- Congress displayed its knowledge of how to make someone "liable