STATEMENT OF FACTS IN SUPPORT OF THE PEOPLE’S CAUSES OF
[…] only to the extent and in the amount specified. No other items may be
excluded from gross income except (a) those items of income which
are, under the Constitution, not taxable by the Federal Government;
(b) those items of income which are exempt from tax on income under the
provisions of any act of Congress still in effect; and (c ) the income
excluded under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code (see
particularly section 116).
The phrase "fundamental law" indicated above in the older
regulations means the U.S. Constitution.
The above older regulation, 26 CFR §39.21-1 (1956) and 26
CFR 39.22(b)-1 (1956) has never been explicitly repealed or superceded
by newer regulations and is still in force.
The regulations under 26 U.S.C. §863 state:
26 CFR § 1.863-1(c)
"Determination of taxable income. The taxpayer's taxable income
from sources within or without the United States will be
determined under the rules of Secs. 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T
for determining taxable income from sources within the
United States."
26 USC § 61 lists some of the more common "items" of income
which are taxable, such as compensation for services, interest, and
dividends, among others. Section 1.861-8(d)(2) of the federal income
tax regulations are to be consulted in determining in which situations