STATEMENT OF FACTS IN SUPPORT OF THE PEOPLE’S CAUSES OF
[…] distraint in the collection of Subtitle A income taxes against individuals
is instituted.
- 26 U.S.C. 6331(a) identifies the only entities against whom
distraint may be instituted.
- 26 U.S.C. 6331(a) identifies that levy may be made
against only the following individuals:
(a)...Levy may be made upon the accrued salary or wages of any officer,
employee, or elected official, of the United States, the District of
Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or the
District of Columbia, by serving a notice of levy on the employer (as
defined in section 3401(d)) of such officer, employee, or elected
official.
- 26 CFR §31.3401(c) identifies the definition of "employee" as:
"...the term [employee] includes officers and employees,
whether elected or appointed, of the United States, a [federal]
State, Territory, Puerto Rico or any political subdivision, thereof, or
the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or
more of the foregoing. The term 'employee' also includes an
officer of a corporation."
- IRS Form 668-A(c)(DO) is the Notice of Levy form
routinely delivered to private, non-governmental employers by the IRS to
institute distraint against their employees. [See IRS Form
668-A(c)(DO)]
- The reverse side of IRS Form 668-A(c)(DO) shows 26
U.S.C. §6331 but has paragraph (a) removed.