STATEMENT OF FACTS IN SUPPORT OF THE PEOPLE’S CAUSES OF
[…] made whether or not there is tax liability, see subparts B and C."
- Subparts B and C referred to at Internal Revenue Code Section
6011(g) contain Internal Revenue Code Sections 6012 through 6017a. (See
26 U.S.C. 6011(g); Title 26, United States Code, index.)
- Congress displayed its knowledge of how to make someone "liable
for" a tax at 26 U.S.C. 5005, which states that: "(a) The distiller or
importer of distilled spirits shall be liable for the taxes imposed
thereon by section 5001(a)(1)."
- Congress displayed its knowledge of how to make someone liable for
a tax at 26 U.S.C. 5703, which states that: "(a)(1) The manufacturer or
importer of tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes shall be
liable for the taxes imposed therein by section 5701."
- The persons made liable at Internal Revenue Code Sections 5005 and
5703, for the taxes imposed at Internal Revenue Code Sections 5001(a)(1)
and 5701, respectively, are the persons described at Sections 6001 and
6011 required to make returns and keep records.