STATEMENT OF FACTS IN SUPPORT OF THE PEOPLE’S CAUSES OF
[…] method Congress has set forth for determining the gain derived from the
sale of property. (See 26 U.S.C. Sections 1001, 1011, and 1012.)
Section 1001(a) states that: "The gain from the sale or other
disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized
there from over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for
determining gain . . . ." [See 26 U.S.C. º 1001(a)]
Section 1001(b) states that: "The amount realized from the sale or
other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus
the fair market value of the property (other than money) received."
[See 26 U.S.C. 1001(b)]
Section 1011 states that: "The adjusted basis for determining the
gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever
acquired, shall be the basis (determined under section 1012...), adjusted
as provided in section 1016." (See 26 U.S.C. 1011.)
Section 1012 states that: "The basis of property shall be the cost
of such property . . . ." (See 26 U.S.C. 1012.)
The cost of property purchased under contract is its fair market
value as evidenced by the contract itself, provided neither the buyer nor