STATEMENT OF FACTS IN SUPPORT OF THE PEOPLE’S CAUSES OF
[…] thus no gain under Section 1001 of the Internal Revenue Code. (See
26 U.S.C. 1001.)
If one has no gain, one would have no income in a constitutional
sense. (See 26 U.S.C. 64) (26 U.S.C.1001)
If one has no income, one would have no "gross income."
In the absence of "gross income," one would not be required to make
a return under Section 6012 of the Internal Revenue Code. (See 26
U.S.C. 6012.)
Section 6017 of the Internal Revenue Code requires individuals,
other than nonresident alien individuals, to make a return if they have
net earnings from self-employment of $400 or more. (See 26 U.S.C.
6017.)
The term "net earnings from self-employment" is defined at Section
1402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as follows:
"The term ‘net earnings from self-employment’ means the gross income
derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such
individual . . . ." [See 26 U.S.C. 1402(a)]
In the absence of "gross income," one would not have more than $400
of "net earnings from self-employment." [See 26 U.S.C.
1402(a)]
The "taxable income" upon which the income tax is imposed
in Section 1 of the Internal Revenue Code is defined at Section 63 of