STATEMENT OF FACTS IN SUPPORT OF THE PEOPLE’S CAUSES OF
[…] 26 C.F.R. 1.1-1 is the Treasury Regulation that corresponds to
Internal Revenue Code Section 1. (See 26 U.S.C. 1; 26 C.F.R.
1.1-1.)
At 26 C.F.R. 1.1-1(a)(1), the individuals identified at Section 1
of the Internal Revenue Code are those individuals who are either citizens
of the United States, residents of the United States, or non-resident
aliens. [See 26 U.S.C. 1.1; 26 C.F.R. 1.1-1(a)(1)]
The "residents" and "citizens" identified in 26 C.F.R. 1.1-
1(a)(1) are mutually exclusive classes. [See 26 C.F.R.
1.1-1(a)(1)]
As used in 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.1-1, the term "resident" means an
alien. (See 26 C.F.R. 1.1-1.)
26 C.F.R. 1.1-1(c) states that: "Every person born or
naturalized in the United States, and subject to its jurisdiction, is a
citizen." [See 26 C.F.R. 1.1-1(c)]
A person who is born or naturalized in the United States but not
subject to its jurisdiction, is not a citizen within the meaning of 26
C.F.R. 1.1-1. (See 26 U.S.C. 1.1-1)
On April 21, 1988,
in the United States District Court, Southern District of Indiana,