STATEMENT OF FACTS IN SUPPORT OF THE PEOPLE’S CAUSES OF
[…] Section 6001 and 6011 is defined at Section 7701(a)(1). [See 26
U.S.C. 6001, 6011, and 7701(a)(1)]
- Internal Revenue Code Section 7701(a)(1) states: "The term person shall
be construed to mean and include an individual, a
trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation." [(See
26 U.S.C. 7701(a)(1)]
Trusts, estates, partnerships, associations,
companies and corporations do not have arms and legs, do not get married,
do not eat, drink and sleep, and are not otherwise included in what one
not trained in the law would recognize as a "person."
Internal Revenue Code Section 6012(a) states that: "(a)General Rule.
Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the
following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross
income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount or more . . . ."
[(See 26 U.S.C. 6012(a)]
Internal Revenue Code Section 1 imposes a tax on the taxable income
of certain "persons" who are "individuals" and "estates and trusts."
(See 26 U.S.C. 1.)
The "individual" mentioned in Internal Revenue Code Section 6012 is