June 9, 2006
[…] - The
DOJ knew the jury would hear evidence that supported Lawrence, and that
the evidence (the lack of a valid control number on the 1040, and the
absence of other disclosure, use and approval requirements mandated by the
PRA) would destroy the DOJ’s case.
- The
DOJ realized that if the case went to trial, not only the jury, but the
whole body politic would learn that no person has been required to file a
1040 because the form has never displayed a
valid control number assigned by the OMB Director in accordance with
the PRA.
1. IRS has
continually violated PRA Section 3506(c)(1)(B)(iii). The section mandates
that the 1040 form must inform the recipient of:
(I) the reasons the information is being
collected;
(II) the way such information is to be used;
(III) an estimate, to the extent practicable, of
the burden of the collection;
(IV) whether responses to the collection of
information are voluntary, required to obtain a benefit, or mandatory;
and
(V) the fact that an agency may not conduct or
sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a 1040 form unless it
displays a valid control number (i.e., issued in accordance with the
requirements of PRA).
2. IRS has
continually violated of PRA Section 3507(a)(1)(C). The section mandates
that the IRS shall not conduct or sponsor the collection of
information via a 1040 unless in advance of the adoption or revision of the