IS REBELLION NECESSARY
[…] However, who among us has not seen the value of his vote on school budgets rendered meaningless?

Local boards of education are required to obtain approval by the people of the spending and taxing plan proposed by the Board for the ensuing fiscal year. However, very often even when the people voted "no," local governing boards of education impose a tax upon the people as if the people had voted it upon themselves.

What do the local boards of education cite as their authority to render a vote meaningless? They cite an Act of the State Legislature, Section 2023 of the N.Y.S. Education Law which reads in full, "If the qualified voters shall neglect or refuse to vote the sum estimated necessary for teachers’ salaries, after applying thereto the public school moneys, and other moneys received or to be received for that purpose, of if they shall neglect or refuse to vote the sum estimated necessary for ordinary contingent expenses, the sole trustee, board of trustees, or board of education may levy a tax for the same, in like manner as if the same had been voted by the qualified voters." (Editor’s emphasis).