IS REBELLION NECESSARY
[…] A strict "separation of powers," together with "popular sovereignty" are perhaps the most important of the republican principles upon which our system of governance was founded. These we are guaranteed. We are to enjoy the fruits of three separate, co-equal branches of government with high walls of separation, and checks and balances among the branches, with a primary role of each to assure that the other two branches remain within their proper constitutional framework.

This "separation of powers" principle appears in the New York Constitution in Article VI, Section 7 which reads, "The [New York] supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity and the appellate jurisdiction herein provided." The separation of powers is implied throughout the Constitution. Keep this in mind as you read the following.