EXHIBIT AAA
[…] sale of property.
“In our opinion that section, in the particular mentioned, is an
invasion of the personal liberty, as well as of the right of property,
guaranteed by that Amendment (5th Amendment).
Such liberty and right embraces the right to make contracts for the
purchase of the labor of others and equally the right to make contracts for the
sale of one’s own labor.”
136. Admit that Congress recognizes at Section 64 of the Internal
Revenue Code that “ordinary income” is a gain from the sale or exchange of
property.
137. Admit that Internal Revenue Code Sections 1001, 1011 and 1012
provide the method Congress has set forth for determining the gain derived from
the sale of property.
138. Admit that Section 1001(a) states that: “The gain from the sale or other disposition
of property shall be the excess of the amount realized there from over the
adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain . . . .”
139. Admit that Section 1001(b) states that: “The amount realized from the sale or other
disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair
market value of the property (other than money) received.”
140. Admit that Section 1011 states that: “The adjusted basis for determining the gain
or loss from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever acquired,
shall be the basis (determined under section 1012...), adjusted as provided in
section 1016.”