EXHIBIT AAA
[…] specified. No other items may be excluded
from gross income except (a) those items of income which are, under the
Constitution, not taxable by the Federal Government; (b) those items of
income which are exempt from tax on income under the provisions of any act of
Congress still in effect; and (c ) the income excluded under the provisions of
the Internal Revenue Code (see particularly section 116).
447.
Admit that the phrase "fundamental law" indicated above in the older
regulations means the U.S. Constitution.
448.
Admit that the above older regulation, 26 CFR §39.21-1 (1956) and 26 CFR
§ 39.22(b)-1 (1956) has never been explicitly repealed or superceded by newer
regulations and is still in force.
449.
Admit that the regulations under 26 U.S.C. §863 state:
26
CFR § 1.863-1(c)
“Determination
of taxable income. The taxpayer's taxable income from sources within
or without the United States will be determined under the rules of
Secs. 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T for determining taxable income from
sources within the United States.”
450.
26 USC § 61 lists some of the more common “items” of income which are taxable,
such as compensation for services, interest, and dividends, among others.
Admit that section 1.861-8(d)(2) of the federal income tax regulations are to