EXHIBIT AAA
[…] 138. Admit that Section 1001(a) states that:  “The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized there from over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain . . . .” 

 

139. Admit that Section 1001(b) states that:  “The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received.” 

 

140. Admit that Section 1011 states that:  “The adjusted basis for determining the gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever acquired, shall be the basis (determined under section 1012...), adjusted as provided in section 1016.” 

 

141. Admit that Section 1012 states that:  “The basis of property shall be the cost of such property . . . .”