STATE OF NEW YORK SUPREME COURT
[…] and Warren and Washington Counties to use public funds to pay the debt obligations of a
public corporation (the IDA) in violation of Article X, Section 5.
55. Because the Home Rule Resolutions violate the will of the people as expressed in
the N.Y. Constitution, the Home Rule Resolutions are violative of plaintiffs
fundamental civil rights to a government republican in form and substance and against laws
that abridge plaintiffs privileges and immunities.
FIFTH CLAIM
STATE FINANCE LAW SECTION 123-b(1)
IS UNCONSTITUTIONAL
56. State Finance Law Section 123-b(1) reads:
"1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, any person, who is a
citizen taxpayer, whether or not such person is or may be affected or specially aggrieved
by the activity herein referred to, may maintain an action for equitable or declaratory
relief, or both, against an officer or employee of the state who in the course of his or
her duties has caused, is now causing, or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure,
misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of
state funds or state property, except that the provision of this subdivision shall not
apply to the authorization, sale, execution, or delivery of a bond issue or notes issued
in anticipation thereof by the state or any agency, in anticipation thereof by the state
or any agency, instrumentality or subdivision thereof or by any public corporation or
public benefit corporation." (plaintiffs emphasis).
State Finance Law 123-b(1)
57. The original N.Y. Constitution reads in relevant part:
"Article I. People the only source of authority. This convention, in the name
and by the authority of the good people of this State, DOTH ORDAIN, DETERMINE AND DECLARE