www.GiveMeLiberty.org
[…] 11. Do you admit that 50 U.S.C. §§ 1545, 1546, 1546a (The War Powers Resolution) also sets forth a mechanism so that both houses of Congress are required to give priority consideration to any resolution or bill that would provide the President with the authorization described above?
   
12. Do you admit that the War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S.C. §1541 et.seq., does not indicate what is to happen if the President ignores the sixty-day requirement, as President Clinton did with respect to his military campaign against Yugoslavia?
   
13. Do you admit that the War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S.C. § 1547(a), explicitly provides that authority to introduce forces into hostilities shall not be inferred "from any provision of law . . . including any provision contained in any appropriations Act, unless such provision specifically authorizes the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into such situations and states that it is intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of [the War Powers Resolution]," or "from any treaty . . . unless such treaty is implemented by legislation specifically authorizing the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into such situations and stating that it is intended to constitute specific statutory authorization