It is a difficult trail to follow; it is easy to take a wrong path; and there have been few directions or signposts supplied by the IRS. [Bell does not deal with the 16th amendment question and the constitutional problem of a direct tax without apportionment or the view that the income tax is in the nature of an indirect excise tax, which, of course does not have to be apportioned. His approach is not dependent on the resolution of those questions one way or the other, as it avoids them altogether. Ed.] The statutory trail starts with 26 USC Section 1, which imposes the income tax on "taxable income," and with Sections 6001, 6011 and 6012, which the IRS uses as the all-encompassing filing-requirement statutes. Section 6001 says: "Every person liable for any tax imposed under this title...shall keep such records..make such returns...and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may prescribe." [Secretary refers to the Secretary of the Treasury or, more realistically, to the IRS Commissioner]. Section 6011 says: "When required by regulations...any person made liable by any tax imposed by this title...shall make a return."