Updated: Monday, September 10th |
[…] public debt is among the greatest of dangers to be feared by citizen- taxpayers, WHEREAS, public debt and reckless fiscal behavior by State and local governments in New York did, in fact, cause the deep and widespread fiscal collapses of 1837 and 1867, resulting in great public indignation and the public demand for and approval of various debt-limiting and fiscal control provisions of the Constitution, now set forth in Article VII (State Finances), Article VIII (Local Finances) and Article X (Corporations), WHEREAS, the Legislative and the Executive have adopted a law [State Finance Law Section 123-b(1)] which in its effect denies citizen-taxpayers the right to defend those debt-limiting provisions of the Constitution by specifying that citizens shall not be allowed to maintain a lawsuit if the subject matter deals with the “authorization, sale, execution or delivery of a bond issue or notes issued in anticipation thereof by the State or any agency, instrumentality or subdivision thereof, or by any public corporation or public benefit corporation,” WHEREAS, the Judicial branch by honoring SFL 123-b(1) in its decisions, has allowed the Executive and the Legislative branches to change the people’s Constitution; it has dismissed challenges to the constitutionality of public debt issuances by State and local agencies, WHEREAS, the Judiciary,